Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information. Any changes to this policy are posted to our website so that you will always know how you personal information is being used.

How and what personal information we collect

The information collected via this website may include:

  • Any personal details you type in and submit, such as name, address, email address, etc.
  • Information about you from other organisations if this is appropriate, including fraud-prevention agencies, business directories and credit-reference agencies.
  • We may use cookies (small text files stored in your browser) to collect information about how you use our website. This allows us to customise our website for you so that it is relevant to your interests and needs. We may use a persistent cookie (a cookie that stays linked to your browser) to record your details so that we can recognise you if you visit our website again. It is not possible to identify a particular user by means of a cookie alone. The cookie is also used for anonymously recording what parts of the site you use. Overall, aggregated usage information from all our customers helps us improve our site by showing us how different areas of the site are being used. You can choose to refuse cookies or you can set your browser to let you know each time that a website tries to set a cookie. For more information about cookies (including information on how to turn them off) please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Your IP address (this is your computer's individual identification number) which is automatically logged by our web server. This is used to note your interest in our site.

What we do with your personal information

Any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used to process orders and to provide after-sales service.

We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting of data, monitoring how customers use our site and issuing our emails for us.

We would also like to inform you of various promotions, goods and services that may be of interest to you. You may be contacted by post, email, telephone or such other means as we regard as appropriate.

Your rights

You can write to us at any time to get a copy of any personal information we hold about you. You can do this by emailing your request to marketing@dorsetsoftware.com. We charge £10 to cover the cost of providing this information.

You can ask us to update your personal information by emailing precise details of your request to marketing@dorsetsoftware.com.

You can ask us not to send you future marketing communications. To do this, simply email marketing@dorsetsoftware.com with your request.

Other Websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.